BirguFest 2014 programme

                                   
 
 
 
 
 
PROGRAMME OF EVENTS
 
 
FRIDAY 10th OCTOBER
 
Invitation to all schools to participate in the inauguration of the Birgufest 2014 activities:
 
09:00 – 12:00                        Knights re-enactment
 
-           Reading of the edict around the historical city of Birgu
-           Dramatized re-enactment
Produced by the Malta Tourism Authority
-                Post of Castille – Activity by Dogs Trust
-                KMS Sports activities
-                Police Department
-                Birgu Documentary
-                Medieval reenactments
 
Fun Train Tours
 
-          A fun trip on the cultural train round the City of Birgu
 
Guided Tours  for Children to historical places in the City of Birgu
 
Guided tours of the:
 
  • Church of the Annunciation and the Cloister of the Dominican Friar’s Convent
  • St Lawrence Parish Church
  • Inquisitor’s Palace
  • Maritime Museum
  • Benedictine Nuns monastery
 
FRIDAY 10th OCTOBER - EVENING
 
                                                Couvre Porte Area
 
19:00 – 23:00                                    -Artisan Market
o    Entertainment by Camilleri Trio
 
19:00 – 00:00                      Live Concert in Victory Square
 
19:00 – 20:00                                    Matuto – The band from the United States
20:15 – 21:45                                    D-banned
22:00 – 00:00                                    Cash&Band
 
                                                Entertainment by DJ Matthew
 
Fun Train Tours
-          A fun trip on the cultural train round the City of Birgu
 
 
SATURDAY 11TH OCTOBER
 
18:30 – 00:00                      On the Birgu Bastions, Streets and Open Spaces
 
The highlight of the Festival - Street Lights will be switched off and the City will be lit up by candlelight, creating a magical ambience
 
18:30 – till late                   St. James’ Tower Street
 
- Aroma & Therapy by Stephen Cordina including wine lounge
                                                - Play area
 
                                                Couvre Porte Area
 
19:00 – 23:00                                    - Artisan Market
 
                                                Entertainment by:
o   Willie’s Folk Trio
o   Camilleri Trio
 
19:30 – 21:00                      Church of St. Anne – St. Scholastica Street
 
Violin recital by Alex Spiteri & Son
 
20:30 – 23:00                      Church of the Annunciation – Main Gate Street
 
20:30 – 21:30                                    - Vokafest Children’s
22:00 – 23:00                                    - Emanuel Spagnol Brass Quintet
 
20:30 – 23:00                                    St. Lawrence Conventual and Collegiate Church
 
20:30 – 21:30                        – Harp Recital by Ms Lydia Buttigieg with Soprano Rosabelle Pavia
21:45 – 23:15                                    – Novum Ensemble String Quartet
 
19:00 – 00:00                      Victory Square – Main Stage
 
19:15 – 20:00                                    - Big Friends Guggen Musik
20:15 – 21:45                                    - Maltin Biss
22:00 – 00:00                                    - Brass Tubes Ensemble
o   Entertainment by DJ Matthew
 
20:00 – 23:30                      St. John’s Tower Street
 
20:15 – 20:30                                    - Big Friends Guggen Musik
20:30 – 21:30                                    - Mario Ciantar Violin
21:30 – 23:30                                    - Virtuosi band
 
19:30 – 23:30                      Post of Castille
 
19:30 – 21:00                                    - Ludwig Galea & Pianist
21:00 – 22:00                                    - Chris Camilleri Jazz Project
22:00 – 22:30                                    - Percussion Ensemble
22:30 – 23:30                                    - Chris Camilleri Jazz Project
 
20:00 – 23:30                      La Vallette Street (Is-Simenta)
 
20:00 – 21:00                                    - Iskay
21:00 – 22:30                                    - Jeffrey Bajada Acoustic Duo
22:30 – 23:30                                    - Iskay
 
20:00 – 23:30                          St Lawrence Street (near Freedom Monument)
 
Fun Train Tours
-          A fun trip on the cultural train round the City of Birgu
 
21:00 – 23:00                      Several areas around the core of the City
 
- Camilleri Trio
- Willie’s Folk Trio
- Seguna Folk Group
 
20:00 – 23:00                      Fosse Street
 
-          The Birgufest 2014 – Short Film Festival
 
 
SUNDAY 12th OCTOBER
 
10:00 – 12:00          Band Marches and Parade starting from Couvre Porte
 
- In Guardia Parade
- Military Tattoo Band
 “Bersaglieri di Trapani”
 
10:00 – 12:00          Heritage Malta will be organising a harbour cruise in conjunction with Birgufest from the Birgu waterfront boarding in front of Fort St Angelo.
 
Places of Interest
 
  • The Conventual and Collegiate Church of St. Lawrence in St. Lawrence Street;
  • The Church of the Annunciation in Main Gate Street;
  • The Church of St. Anne annexed to the Benedictine Nuns Monastery of St. Scholastica;
  • The Parish Museum within the Oratory of St. Joseph. Access from Victory Square;
  • The Oratory of the Crucifix, adjacent to the Church of St. Lawrence;
  • The Convent and Cloister of the Dominican Friars in Main Gate Street;
  • The St. Lawrence Band Club in Victory Square;
  • The Prince of Wales Own Band Club in Main Gate Street;
  • Traditional Food and Traditional Crafts Market – Couvre Porte
  • Auberge De France –Hilda Tabone Street;
  • Auberge d’Angleterre – Mistral Street
 
Museums
 
  • The Inquisitor’s Palace in Main Gate Street; *
  • The Maritime Museum on the Vittoriosa Waterfront. *
 
* The Inquisitor’s Palace which holds the National Museum of Ethnography, as well as the Malta Maritime Museum, will be will be open till midnight on both nights.
Entrance to each museum will be at the reduced rate
  • Malta at War Museum – Couvre Porte
 
*During the BirguFest festival, Malta at War Museum will extend its regular opening hours.
 
N. B. – All places of historical and cultural interest, Museums and exhibitions
            will be open to the public from 09:00 till late in the evening.
 
 
Permanent exhibitions during BirguFest 2014
 
 
1.         Contemporary Art Installation at Couvre Porte
 
A contemporary installation art by artist Enrique’ Tabone in collaboration with Valletta 2018 Foundation will be a main attraction for this year’s edition. People are invited to visit and interact with the artwork.
 
2.         Norman House – North Street
 
One of the oldest houses found in Birgu and which has unique Siculo-Norman features will be open to the public for free.
 
3.         Ceramics of Caltagirone Exhibition by Mario di Liberto at the Auberge de France in Triq Hilda Tabone
 
Mr Mario di Liberto will showcase his ceramics, a work of art from Caltagirone, Siciliy. The exhibition will run throughout the prestigious Birgufest weekend at the Auberge de France in Birgu.
 
4.         Reptile exhibition by the Malta Herpetological Society at the Auberge de France (entrance from Triq Antika)
 
A wide variety of reptiles will be exhibited in the cellars of the Auberge de France.  Representatives from the Malta Herpetological Society will be giving information and showing the reptiles.
 
 
Parking
 
Parking arrangements have been made at the Football ground at Fortini.
 
Parking spaces also available near Kalkara Bocci Club (where oil tanking used to be).
 
The Local Council has also reached an agreement with Coop Services to organize a Park and Ride service from Kordin (near Hibs ground)and Garden Road, Zabbar to Triq il-Gublew tal-Fidda, Birgu (next to bus terminus) and back at Eur1 per person per trip between 19:00 and 00:30.
 
 
Water Taxi
 
The Local Council has reached an agreement with the water taxi (dgħajsa) owners to provide a service from the Old Customs House in Valletta and from Senglea to Birgu.